mask header
Home / COVID-19 Safety Protocols / Mask Requirements

MASK REQUIREMENTS

YMCA OF BUCKS COUNTY

|

We are committed to running our facilities through actions which demonstrate kindness, inclusion and safety. This webpage will provide full information on what you need to know when coming to the Y.

Mask are required 100% of the time when indoors.

Effective at YMCA of Bucks County, Thursday 11/19/20, 5AM

The Pennsylvania Department of Health now states that a face covering is required when indoors and around persons who are not part of the same household. For example, if you are a part of a family of four who is hosting a dinner with extended family, friends or neighbors, all attendees must wear face coverings. If having dinner with just the persons who reside in the same home as you, you do not need to wear face coverings. 

How does this apply to my membership experience at the Y?

Indoors
Upon entry and while inside the Y, all individuals must wear a face covering upon entry into the Y and when participating in ALL indoor activities (including individual cardiovascular exercise, group exercise, strength training, basketball, pickleball, karate, etc.) Face coverings need not be worn if the person meets one of the exceptions in Section 3 of the Order; in this example, a face shield is required.

Pool, Whirlpool
While accessing the pool and/or hot tub:
Pool: All individuals are to wear a face covering up until the moment they enter the water and immediately after exiting the water. 
Hot Tub: All individuals using the hot tub must wear a face covering.

Locker Rooms: Masks must be worn in the locker rooms (youth, adult, family) at all times. Masks may be removed while showering, then immediately placed back on after showering.

Outdoors
While outside the Y, specifically when participating in Y instructor-led experiences,all individuals must wear a face covering when unable to maintain sustained physical distance. Sustained physical distance means the practice of staying at least six feet away from others to avoid becoming a “close contact.” The CDC defines a “close contact,” as someone who was within six feet of an infected person for a cumulative total of 15 minutes or more over a 24-hour period. Our outdoor group exercise classes, as well as outdoor supervised free play within the child care setting, is designed to maintain sustained physical distance; therefore in this example, a face covering is not required.   

Skatepark, Doylestown
While utilizing the skatepark out of our Doylestown Branch: Because our skaters cannot maintain six feet of sustained physical distance while skating, Face coverings are required at all times when using the skatepark.   

What if I choose not to comply with the updated health requirement?
In our attempt to keep our members, staff and the communities we serve, safe - all members who do not comply with the updated health requirements will be asked to leave the facility and are at risk for suspension and/or termination of membership. Our staff are working hard to serve you, and to keep our Y open; please join us in our 100% mask and 100% kindness protocols. 

Define a Face Covering:
The Order requires individuals to wear a "face covering." "Face covering" means covering of the nose and mouth with material that is secured to the head with ties, straps, or loops over the ears or is wrapped around the lower face. A "face covering" can be made of a variety of synthetic or natural fabrics, including cotton, silk or linen. A "face covering" may be factory-made, sewn by hand, or be improvised from household items; including, but not limited to, scarfs, bandanas, t-shirts, sweatshirts, or towels.

While procedural and surgical masks intended for health care providers and first responders, such as N95 respirators, meet those requirements, these specialized masks should be reserved for appropriate occupational and health care settings

Wearing a cloth face covering is best. A disposable face shield is considered an alternative to a face covering and may be worn when wearing a face covering is otherwise not possible.

Medical Conditions and Qualifications Under Section 3

Individuals must wear a face covering upon entry and while inside the Y at all times, unless they meet one of the exceptions in Section 3 of the Order. Individuals who qualify under Section 3 are required to wear a face shield while inside the Y, as well as while outside the Y when sustained physical distance is not possible. Individuals who qualify under Section 3, but refuse to wear the face shield, will not be granted access into the facility. When this occurs, individuals are welcomed to engage with YMCA of Bucks County through our virtual wellness platform.  

Section 3, per the state of Pennsylvania

  1. All alternatives to wearing a face covering, including the use of a face shield, should be exhausted before an individual is excepted from this Order.
  2. If wearing a face covering while working would create an unsafe condition in which to operate equipment or execute a task as determined by local, state, or federal regulators or workplace safety guidelines.
  3. If wearing a face covering would either cause a medical condition, or exacerbate an existing one, including respiratory issues that impede breathing, a mental health condition or a disability.
  4. When necessary to confirm the individual’s identity.
  5. While obtaining a service that requires the temporary removal of the face covering, such as dental services.
  6. When working alone and isolated from interaction with other people with little or no expectation of in-person interaction.
  7. An individual is communicating or seeking to communicate with someone who is hearing-impaired or has another disability, where the ability to see the mouth is essential for communication. 

YMCA of Bucks County Staff

YMCA of Bucks County staff will also adhere to the mask mandate (including Section 3 qualifications) as noted above. This includes ALL STAFF such as our group exercise instructors, lifeguards (when both on and off the lifeguard stand), coaches, child care teachers, etc.

Regarding Child Care and our Student Success Program

  • Children two years and older are required to wear a face covering as required by the Order, unless they qualify for one of the exceptions in Section 3 of the Order.
  • If a child two years old or older is unable to remove a face covering without assistance, the child is not required to wear one.
  • If a child is outdoors and able to consistently maintain a social distance of at least six feet from individuals who are not part of their household, they do not need to wear a face covering.
  • Children and staff within our Child Care and Student Success Program may remove face coverings when students are
    • Eating/drinking when spaced at least six feet apart
    • When wearing a face covering creates an unsafe condition to which to operate equipment or execute a task
    • At least six feet apart during “face-covering breaks” to last no longer than 10 minutes

Virtual Wellness & Outdoor Classes

YMCA of Bucks County has invested in a new virtual wellness platform that allows you to exercise at home with YMCA instructors. Should you feel uncomfortable wearing a mask during exercise, we encourage you to join our virtual wellness platform, provided free to adult and family memberships. Full information can be found on our website <HERE>

 We will also be increasing our outdoor class offerings and are investing in outdoor heaters to allow classes to continue outdoors indefinitely or as weather conditions permit. These classes still required advanced registration and information can be found <HERE>

 Other policies

 All of our COVID-19 pandemic policies and requirements can be found on our webpage <HERE>

 We also want to reiterate that members should not come to the Y when they are not feeling well or when someone in their immediate household is not feeling well or presenting symptoms of COVID-19. 

How long will the new health requirements be in effect for? 

According to the Department of Health website “The updated Order is effective immediately and will remain in effect until the Secretary of Health determines the public health risk is sufficiently reduced so that face coverings are no longer necessary as a widely utilized public health tool.”